Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Athletics

Home of the Cardinals

 

KHSAA Sports Physical Form

 

 

 

Softball

 

Baseball    

 

Boys & Girls Soccer

 

Girls Basketball       

 

Volleyball

 

 

 

 

 


 

Football - 2017
 
Date Opponent Location Grade(s)
8/10 Clark Moore Away 7,8
8/15 Knox Co. Home 6
8/17 North Laurel Home 7,8
8/24 Clay Co. Home 7,8
8/29 McCreary Co. Home 7,8
8/31 Whitley Co. Away 7,8
8/31 North Laurel Home 6
9/7 Williamsburg Away 7,8
9/14 North Laurel Away 6,7,8
9/16 EJ Hays Away 6
9/21 Southern Pulaski Home 7,8
9/23 North Laurel Away 7,8
9/23 Madison Southern Away 6
9/26 Rockcasle Co. Away 7,8
9/26 Knox Co. Away 6
9/30 Whitley Co. Bowl Away 6
10/7 EJ Hays Home 6
10/14 Madison Southern Home 6
10/28 Bowl Game - Foley Middle Away 6
       
Coach - Aaron Fugate

Return to Top


 

2018 Boys Baseball
 
Date Opponent Place Time
3/6 Southwestern Away 5:30
3/8 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
3/12 East Bernstadt NLLL 5:30
3/13 Knox Central Home 6:00
3/15 Williamsburg Away 5:30
3/16 Clay Co. Away 5:30
3/19 Bell Co. Away 5:30
3/20 Middlesboro Home 6:15
3/23 Corbin Away 5:00
3/24 Jackson Co. Home 1:00
3/26 East Bernstadt Home 5:30
3/27 Barbourville Away 5:30
4/9 Barbourville Home 5:30
4/10 Williamsburg Away 5:30
4/12 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
4/13 North Laurel Home 5:30
4/16 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
4/17 Clark Moore Home 5:30
4/19 East Bernstadt NLLL 5:30
4/20 Southwestern Home 5:30
4/21 Clark Moore Away 11:00
4/23 Corbin Home 5:00
4/24 Knox Central Away 5:30
4/26 Clay Co. Home 5:30
4/27 McCreary Co. Away 5:30
4/30 North Laurel Away 5:30
5/1 Middlesboro Away 6:15
5/3-5 Conference Tournament TBA  
       
 
Coach - Mike Garland

Return to Top

 


SLMS Girls Basketball - 2017
Date Opponent Location Time Grade(s)
8/14 Whitley Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
8/15 Jackson Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
8/17 Knox Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
8/21 Southern Pulaski Away 5:30 6,7,8
8/22 Northern Pulaski Home 5:30 6,7,8
8/28 Rockcastle Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
8/29 Whitley Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
8/31 Clay Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
9/5 Northern Pulaski Away 5:30 6,7,8
9/7 North Laurel Away 5:30 6,7,8
9/9 Whitley Co. Tourney Away TBA 7
9/11 Knox Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
9/12 Southern Pulaski Home 5:30 6,7,8
9/14 Jackson Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
9/16 Whitley Co. Tourney Away TBA 8
9/19 North Laurel Home 5:30 6,7,8
9/21 Clay Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
9/28-30

Conference Tournament

University of the Cumberlands

 

TBA 6,7
10/5-7

Conference Tournament

University of the Cumberlands

  TBA 8
         
8th Grade Coach - Tyler Lewis
7th Grade Coach - Katie Posey
6th Grade Coach - Darrin Hacker

Return to Top

 


2017-2018 Academic Team Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
10/14 Robert Goddard Tournament Away TBA
10/30 Knox Co. Away 5:30
11/6 Oneida Home 5:30
11/9 McCreary Co. Away 5:30
11/14 Barbourville Home 8:30
11/18 Cardinal Classic Tournament Home TBA
11/21 North Laurel Away 5:30
11/28 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
12/2 Sixth Grade Showcase TBA TBA
1/6 Bate Middle School Tournament Away TBA
1/20 District Governor's Cup TBA TBA
2/3 Regional Governor's Cup TBA TBA
3/17-19 State Governor's Cup TBA TBA
       
Coaches
Chris Hibbard
Breanna Sizemore

Return to Top


2017-2018 SLMS Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Place Time Grade(s)
11/2 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/6 Southern Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/7 Williamsburg Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/9 Jackson Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/11 Scrimmage Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/13 Wayne Co. HOme 5:30 6,7,8
11/16 Knox Central Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/20 Whitley Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/27 Clay Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/4 Jackson Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
12/7 Meece Home 5:30 6,7,8
12/11 Northern Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/18 Whitley Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/21 Clay Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/4 Meece Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/8 Southern Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/11 North Laurel Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/13 Regional Away TBA 6,7,8
1/16 Knox Central Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/19-21 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 6
1/20 Regional TBA TBA 7,8
1/22 Northern Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/26-28 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 7
1/29 Wayne Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
2/1 North Laurel Home 5:30 6,7,8
2/9-11 KBA State KBA TBA 8
2/9 Corbin Away 5:30 6,7,8
2/12-14 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 8
         
         
 

Return to Top

2018 Softball
 
Date Opponent Location Time
3/6 Jackson Co. Home 6:00
3/12 Meece Home 6:00
3/15 Northern Home 5:30
3/19 Farristown Away 6:00
3/22 Clay Co. Away 5:30
3/29 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
4/10 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
4/13 Corbin Away 5:30
4/16 North Laurel Home 5:30
4/17 Rockcastle Co. Away 6:00
4/19 Southern Home 6:00
4/24 Whitley Co. Away 6:00
4/27 Clay Co. Home 5:30
4/30 Corbin Home 5:30
5/1 Farristown Home 6;00
5/3 Northern Away 5:30
5/8 Southern Away 6:00
5/10 North Laurel Away 5:30
       
Head Coach - Mike Karr

Return to Top

2018 Boys & Girls Soccer
Date Opponent Location Time
3/15 Barbourville - boys only Home 5:30
3/19 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
3/22 North Laurel Away 5:30
3/23 Barbourville - boys only Home 5:30
3/24 Wayne Co. Home 1:00
3/26 Meece Home 6:00
3/27 Knox Co. Away 6:00
3/29 Corbin - girls only Away 5:30
4/9 Southern Home 6:00
4/13 North Laurel - boys only Away 6:00
4/14 Casey Co. Away 2:00
4/16 Corbin Home 5:30
4/17 North Laurel Home 5:30
4/19 North Laurel - girls only Away 8:00
4/21 Somerset Christian Away 11:00
4/23 Northern - girls only Away 6:00
4/24 Knox Co. Home 5:30
4/27 Whitley Co. Home 6:00
       
4/30-5/5 District Tournament TBA  
5/7-5/12 Conference Tournament TBA  
 
Boys Coach - Randy Collins
Asst. Coach - Chris Jackson

Girls Coach - Quentin Smith

Return to Top

2018 Volleyball
 
Date Opponent Location Time
3/9 Mountain View Away 5:30
3/13 Corbin Away 5:30
3/15 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
3/20 Meece Away 5:30
3/23 Mountain View Home 5:30
3/26 Jackson Co. Home 5:30
3/29 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30
4/12 Meece Home 5:30
4/17 Corbin Home 5:30
4/19 North Laurel Away 5:30
4/23 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
4/24 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
4/26 Rockcastle Co. Away 5:30
5/1 North Laurel Home 5:30
       
Coach - Jamie Clark

Return to Top

 

 

AmazingCounters.com