Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
light blue pattern background
QUICK LINKS
Athletics

Home of the Cardinals

 

KHSAA Sports Physical Form

 

 

 

Softball

 

Baseball    

 

Boys & Girls Soccer

 

Girls Basketball       

 

Volleyball

 

 

 

 

 


 

Football - 2017
 
Date Opponent Location Grade(s)
8/10 Clark Moore Away 7,8
8/15 Knox Co. Home 6
8/17 North Laurel Home 7,8
8/24 Clay Co. Home 7,8
8/29 McCreary Co. Home 7,8
8/31 Whitley Co. Away 7,8
8/31 North Laurel Home 6
9/7 Williamsburg Away 7,8
9/14 North Laurel Away 6,7,8
9/16 EJ Hays Away 6
9/21 Southern Pulaski Home 7,8
9/23 North Laurel Away 7,8
9/23 Madison Southern Away 6
9/26 Rockcasle Co. Away 7,8
9/26 Knox Co. Away 6
9/30 Whitley Co. Bowl Away 6
10/7 EJ Hays Home 6
10/14 Madison Southern Home 6
10/28 Bowl Game - Foley Middle Away 6
       
Coach - Aaron Fugate

Return to Top


 

2016 Boys Baseball
 
Date Opponent Place Time
3/11 Lynn Camp Home 5:00
3/15 Corbin Away 5:30
3/17 Knox Away 5:30
3/19 Foley Away 5:30
3/21 Whitley Home 5:30
3/22 Lynn Camp Away 5:00
3/24 Clay Co. Away 5:30
3/25 Middlesboro Away 5:30
3/29 Corbin Home 5:30
4/1 North Laurel Away 5:30
4/11 Pineville Away 5:30
4/14 Pineville Home 5:30
4/15 Middlesboro Home 5:30
4/16 Cumberland Home 12:00
4/18 Clay Co. Home 5:30
4/21 Jackson Co. Home 5:30
4/22 Knox Co. Home 5:30
4/25 Middlesboro Away 5:30
4/26 North Laurel Home 5:30
4/28 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
4/29 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
5/5 Conference Tournament TBA TBA
       
 
Coach - Mike Garland

Return to Top

 


SLMS Girls Basketball - 2017
Date Opponent Location Time Grade(s)
8/14 Whitley Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
8/15 Jackson Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
8/17 Knox Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
8/21 Southern Pulaski Away 5:30 6,7,8
8/22 Northern Pulaski Home 5:30 6,7,8
8/28 Rockcastle Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
8/29 Whitley Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
8/31 Clay Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
9/5 Northern Pulaski Away 5:30 6,7,8
9/7 North Laurel Away 5:30 6,7,8
9/9 Whitley Co. Tourney Away TBA 7
9/11 Knox Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
9/12 Southern Pulaski Home 5:30 6,7,8
9/14 Jackson Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
9/16 Whitley Co. Tourney Away TBA 8
9/19 North Laurel Home 5:30 6,7,8
9/21 Clay Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
9/28-30

Conference Tournament

University of the Cumberlands

 

TBA 6,7
10/5-7

Conference Tournament

University of the Cumberlands

  TBA 8
         
8th Grade Coach - Tyler Lewis
7th Grade Coach - Katie Posey
6th Grade Coach - Darrin Hacker

Return to Top

 


2017-2018 Academic Team Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
10/14 Robert Goddard Tournament Away TBA
10/30 Knox Co. Away 5:30
11/6 Oneida Home 5:30
11/9 McCreary Co. Away 5:30
11/14 Barbourville Home 8:30
11/18 Cardinal Classic Tournament Home TBA
11/28 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
12/2 Sixth Grade Showcase TBA TBA
12/5 North Laurel Away 5:30
1/6 Bate Middle School Tournament Away TBA
1/20 District Governor's Cup TBA TBA
2/3 Regional Governor's Cup TBA TBA
3/17-19 State Governor's Cup TBA TBA
       
Coaches
Chris Hibbard
Breanna Sizemore

Return to Top


2017-2018 SLMS Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Place Time Grade(s)
11/2 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/6 Southern Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/7 Williamsburg Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/9 Jackson Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/11 Scrimmage Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/13 Wayne Co. HOme 5:30 6,7,8
11/16 Knox Central Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/20 Whitley Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/27 Clay Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/4 Jackson Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
12/7 Meece Home 5:30 6,7,8
12/11 Northern Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/18 Whitley Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/21 Clay Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/4 Meece Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/8 Southern Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/11 North Laurel Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/13 Regional Away TBA 6,7,8
1/16 Knox Central Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/19-21 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 6
1/20 Regional TBA TBA 7,8
1/22 Northern Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/26-28 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 7
1/29 Wayne Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
2/1 North Laurel Home 5:30 6,7,8
2/9-11 KBA State KBA TBA 8
2/9 Corbin Away 5:30 6,7,8
2/12-14 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 8
         
         
 

Return to Top

2016 Softball
 
Date Opponent Location Time
3/15 Rockcastle SLHS 5:30
3/17 Clay Co. SLHS 5:30
3/19 Boyle Co. Tournament Danville TBA
3/21 Southern Pulaski SLHS 5:30
3/24 NLMS SLHS 5:30
3/28 Science Hill Away 5:30
3/31 Meece Away 5:30
4/12 NLMS Away 5:30
4/14 McCreary Co. SLMS 5:30
4/19 Clay Co. Away 5:30
4/21 Corbin SLMS 5:30
4/26 Northern Pulaski SLHS 5:30
4/28 Meece SLHS 5:30
5/2 Russel Co. SLMS 6:00
5/5 Science Hill SLHS 5:30
5/6 Southern Pulaski Away 5:30
5/9 Northern Pulaski Away 5:30
5/10 Russel Co. Away 6:00
5/16 McCreary Co. Away 5:30
       
Head Coach - Mike Karr
Asst. Coach - Beth Robinson
Asst. Coach - Billy Ball

Return to Top

2017 Boys & Girls Soccer
Date Opponent Location Time
3/7 Somerset Chistian Home 6:00
3/9 Whitley Co. Home 6:00
3/13 Southern Pulaski Home 6:00
3/16 North Laurel Home 6:00
3/18 McCreary Co. - girls only Away 1:00
3/20 Northern Pulaski Home 6:00
3/23 Corbin Home 6:00
3/27 Whitley Co. Away 6:00
3/28 Knox Co. Home 6:00
4/11 Corbin Away 6:00
4/13 Northern Pulaski Away 6:00
4/18 Meece Home 6:00
4/20 Knox Co. Away 6:00
4/21 Science Hill - boys only Home 6:00
4/25 Wayne Co. Away 6:00
4/27 North Laurel Away 6:00
       
5/1-6 Boys District Tournament SLMS  
5/1-6 Girls District Tournament Knox Co.  
5/8-13 Conference Finals TBA  
 
Boys Coach - Randy Collins
Asst. Coach - Chris Jackson

Girls Coach - Quentin Smith

Return to Top

2017 Volleyball
 
Date Opponent Location Time
3/14 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
3/21 North Laurel Home 5:30
3/23 Corbin Home 5:30
3/27 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
3/30 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30
4/11 Corbin Away 5:30
4/13 North Laurel Away 5:30
4/20 Rockcastle Co. Away 5:30
4/24 Jackson Co. Home 5:30
4/25 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
4/27 McCreary Co. Away 5:30
5/2 McCreary Co. Home 5:30
       
Coach - Jamie Clark

Return to Top

 

 

AmazingCounters.com
Laurel County Schools spacer
cms login intranet login RSS news
spacer
South Laurel Middle School
223 South Laurel Rd.
London, KY 40744  

Phone: 606-862-4745 
Fax: 
map