Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Athletics

Home of the Cardinals

Home of the Cardinals

 

Archery Tournament Parent-Volunteer Sign-Up

 

KHSAA Sports Physical Form

 

 

 

Softball Softball

 

Baseball    Baseball

 

Boys & Girls Soccer Soccer Ball

 

Girls Basketball       

 

Volleyball Volleyball

 

 

 

 

 

 
Football - 2019
 
Date Opponent Location Grade(s)
8/8 Williamsburg Away 6,8
8/10 Evarts Lynn Camp Bowl 7
8/12 North Laurel Away 7,8
8/13 North Laurel Away 6
8/15 McCreary Co. Away 7,8
8/22 Clay Co. Home 7,8
8/29 Whitley Co. Away 7,8
9/3 Clay Co. Away 6
9/5 Southern Home 7,8
9/7 Whitley Co. Away 6
9/10 Jackson Co. Home 6,8
9/12 Wayne Co. Away 7,8
9/17 North Laurel Home 6
9/19 North Laurel Home 7,8
9/21 E.J. Hayes Home 6
9/24 Clay Co. Home 6
9/28 North Laurel Bowl North Laurel 6,7,8
       
       
       
Coach - Ryan Flynn

Return to Top

 

2018 Boys Baseball Schedule
2019 Boys Baseball
 
Date Opponent Place Time
3/11 Bell Co. (scrimmage) Home 6:00
3/12 Northern Pulaski SLHS 5:30
3/14 Southern Pulaski Away 5:30
3/16 Middlesboro SLHS 1:00
3/18 East Bernstadt NLL 5:30
3/19 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
3/21 Barbourville Home 5:30
3/22 Knox Co.  Away 5:30
3/25 Corbin Home 5:30
3/26 Clay Co. SLHS 5:30
3/28 Williamsburg Home 5:30
3/29 North Laurel - JV only NLL 5:30
4/8 Corbin Away 5:30
4/9 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
4/11 Southern Pulaski SLHS 5:30
4/12 Knox Central Home 5:30
4/15 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
4/18 North Laurel SLHS 5:30
4/23 Middlesboro Away 6:00
4/25 Northern Pulaski Away 5:30
4/26 North Laurel NLHS 5:30
4/27 NLMS/Southern Pulaski - JV only Home 12:00
4/29 East Bernstadt SLHS 5:30
5/2 Clay Co. CCHS 5:30
5/3 Jackson Co. SLHS 5:30
5/7 Williamsburg Away 5:30
5/9-12 Conference Tournament TBA  
       
       
 
Coach - Mike Garland

Return to Top

 


2018 SLMS Girls Basketbal
2019 Girls Basketball
Date Opponent Location Time
8/12 Knox Co. Away 5:30
8/13 Corbin Home 5:30
8/15 Wayne Co. Home 5:30
8/17 Pineville Away TBA
8/19 North Laurel Home 5:30
8/20 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
8/22 Clay Co. Away 5:30
8/24 Rockcastle Co. 8th Grade Tourney Away TBA
8/27 Northern Away 5:30
8/29 Meece Home 5:30
9/2 Barbourville Away 5:30
9/3 Knox Co. Home 5:30
9/5 Corbin Home 5:30
9/6 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
9/9 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30
9/10 North Laurel Away 5:30
9/12 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
9/16

Southern

Away

5:30
9/17

Clay Co.

Home 5:30
9/19 Northern Home 5:30
9/20-21 6th Grade Tournament - Union College Away TBA
9/26-28 7th/8th Grade Tournament - Union College Away TBA
       
       
 

Return to Top

2017-2018 SLMS Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Place Time Grade(s)
11/2 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/6 Southern Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/7 Williamsburg Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/9 Jackson Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/11 Scrimmage Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/13 Wayne Co. HOme 5:30 6,7,8
11/16 Knox Central Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/20 Whitley Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/27 Clay Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/4 Jackson Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
12/7 Meece Home 5:30 6,7,8
12/11 Northern Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/18 Whitley Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/21 Clay Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/4 Meece Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/8 Southern Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/11 North Laurel Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/13 Regional Away TBA 6,7,8
1/16 Knox Central Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/19-21 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 6
1/20 Regional TBA TBA 7,8
1/22 Northern Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/26-28 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 7
1/29 Wayne Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
2/1 North Laurel Home 5:30 6,7,8
2/9-11 KBA State KBA TBA 8
2/9 Corbin Away 5:30 6,7,8
2/12-14 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 8
         
         
 

Return to Top

2018 Softball Schedule
2019 Softball
 
Date Opponent Location Time
3/11 Bell Co. Away 6:00
3/15 Whitley Co. Away 6:00
3/18 Williambsburg SLHS 6:00
3/21 Northern SLLL 5:30
3/25 North Laurel SLHS 5:30
3/26 Rockcastle SLLL 5:30
3/29 Corbin SLHS 5:30
4/2 Northern Away 5:30
4/8 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
4/9 Harlan Co. Away 6:00
4/11 East Bernstadt SLLL 5:30
4/12 Corbin Away 5:30
4/18 Whitley Co. SLLL 6:00
4/19 North Laurel Away 5:30
4/23 Clay Co. SLHS 5:30
4/25 Williamsburg Away 6:00
       
Head Coach - Mike Karr

Return to Top

2019 Boys and Girls Soccer Schedule
2019 Boys & Girls Soccer
Date Opponent Location Time
3/5 Knox Co. Home 6:00
3/7 Somerset Christian Home 5:30
3/11 Southern Away 6:00
3/19 Corbin Home 5:30
3/21 North Laurel Home 5:30
3/23 McCreary Co. - girls only Away 1:00
3/25 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
3/26 Barbourville - boys only Home 5:30
3/28 Knox Co. Away

6:00

4/8 Corbin Away 5:30
4/9 Meece Away 6:00
4/11 Barbourville - boys only Home 5:30
4/16 North Laurel Away 5:30
4/18 Wayne Co. Away 5:30
4/20 Somerset Christian Away 1:00
4/22 Science Hill - boys only Away 5:30
4/23 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
4/29 Russell Co. Home 6:30
4/30 Northern Away 6:00
5/4 Russell-McDowell - girls only Away 12:00
       
5/6-10 District Tournament TBA  
5/13-17 Conference Tournament TBA  
 
Boys Coach - Randy Collins

Girls Coach - Quentin Smith

Return to Top

2019 Volleyball Schedule
2019 Volleyball
 
Date Opponent Location Time
3/5 Lynn Camp Home 5:30
3/9 Mountain View Away 10:00
3/12 Northern Away 5:30
3/18 Jackson Co. Home 5:30
3/19 North Laurel Away 5:30
3/21 Williamsburg Home 5:30
3/25 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
3/26 Meece Away 5:30
4/8 Corbin Home 5:30
4/9 Williamsburg Away 5:30
4/11 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
4/15 Meece Home 5:30
4/16 North Laurel Home 5:30
4/18 Corbin Away 5:30
4/19 Northern - 8th Grade Night Home 5:30
4/22 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
4/26 Lynn Camp Away 5:30
4/30 Rockcastle Co. Away 5:30
       
Coach - Jamie Clark

Return to Top

 

 

AmazingCounters.com